.

Greenwich Scholarship Association Presents Awards to 123 Greenwich HS Seniors

The students received scholarships totaling more than $520,000.

Greenwich Scholarship Association scholarship awards ceremony at Greenwich High School June 12, 2014. Photo: via Twitter by GHS Headmaster Chris Winters.
Greenwich Scholarship Association scholarship awards ceremony at Greenwich High School June 12, 2014. Photo: via Twitter by GHS Headmaster Chris Winters.

More than 120 Greenwich High School seniors received awards at The Greenwich Scholarship Association 42nd annual awards ceremony held Thursday night at the high school.

This year’s awards mark the largest total ever given in the organization’s 42-year history and will benefit some 123 high school seniors who will be entering college in the fall of 2014, according to the association.

GSA was founded in 1972 as an umbrella organization to support the administrative needs of nearly 30 disparate scholarship funds set up by local community organizations and families. Today, GSA manages scholarships from more than 100 sponsors and its own endowment of more than $6 million and makes awards to more than 120 students each year.

“Every year I am convinced that I’ve seen the best pool of young people we have ever worked with. And every year I am surprised anew at the academic, athletic and extracurricular achievements of Greenwich students,” GSA president Marie Hertzig said in a statement.  “Greenwich is not immune to the financial hurdles that families across the nation face when paying for college. These young people have worked hard to graduate from high school and the community through GSA is proud to help anyone who has the interest and determination to advance their education.”

In a post on Twitter following the ceremony, GHS Headmaster Chris Winters thanked the GSA for supporting the students.

The average recipient of a GSA scholarship is in the top third of their graduating class and has participated in several extracurricular activities while also working in paid off-campus jobs. In most cases, the applicant’s college has already awarded a financial aid package to the student. GSA tries to bridge the gap between college assistance and what the family can pay. Based on GSA’s calculations, the 2013 award recipient group still had an unmet need of close to $1 million after college financial aid packages and GSA scholarships were considered. 

The sponsored awards administered by GSA include those established by local businesses, community organizations and local families. The Rotary, Kiwanis, Lions, Greenwich Jaycees, Old Timers Athletic Association and The Woman’s Club of Greenwich all sponsor awards as do local businesses including Chicken Joe’s, Steven B. Fox Jewelers, and the law firm of Ivey, Barnum & O’Mara. Nearly 40 percent of GSA’s sponsored awards are memorial scholarships, established by families in memory of young people lost to illness, accident and even crime. One of the original GSA awards is the Martha Moxley Scholarship, which has been awarded each year since 1976.

New awards for this year include: The Margaret Murphy Memorial Award, The Sacred Heart Parish Award, The Greenwich Dental Society Award, The Class of 1963 Award, The Bruno Vacarezza Memorial Award, The Tikkun Olam Steinberg Foundation Award, The Kelly Romaniello Memorial Award, The Ketan Tamm Memorial Award, and the John Desmond Ott Memorial Award.

GHS CLASS OF 1963 REUNION

            Nicholas Ditrio

LAURIE ABELSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

            Maira Silva

RICHARD M. AIDINIS, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

            Zachary Monick

EDNA ANDERSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP sponsored by FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF GREENWICH & THE GREENWICH EXCHANGE FOR WOMEN'S WORK

            Lesley Nolan

JANE C. BAUSMAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

            Sarah Zygmont

MORRIS S. & FLORENCE H. BENDER FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP

            Johana Valdez

FLORENCE BONVENUTO SCHOLARSHIP

            Ellen Strathdee

JAMES A. BRANCA MEMORIAL - REPUBLICAN TOWN COMMITTEE SCHOLARSHIP

            Alexandra Small

            Chelsey Hetherington

JESSICA LEE BRETT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

            Vincent Urbanowski

JUSTIN SCOTT BROWN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

            Dominick Borrico

THE BYRAM SCHOLARSHIP

            Jonathan Harrington

ALAN CAPASSO GHS PTA AWARD

            Antony Manokhin

SUSANNAH CHASE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

            Lesley Nolan

CHICKAHOMINY REUNION COMMITTEE

            Antony Manokhin

            Jakob Dabrowski

            Jennifer Inzitari

            Jose Melo

            Sabrina Wala

CHICKEN JOE'S SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

            Kendrick Pozo

CHICKEN JOE'S RIDE FOR KIDS SCHOLARSHIP

            Ashley Grudzinski

CHRISTOPHER J. CHUTE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

            Matthew Pignataro

THE TOD CLONAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOR ALL-AROUND EXCELLENCE

            Orquidia Moreno

THE TOD CLONAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOR ATHLETIC EXCELLENCE

            Tyla Taylor

TOMMY CONELIAS, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

            McKenzie Camacho

CONNECTIONS SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

            Amamnda Krizsan

GREENWICH CENTER FOR VOCATIONAL CAREER OPPORTUNITIES

            Alan Valdez

MONIQUE DALAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP of the Greenwich Police Emerald Society/Greenwich Police Social Club

            Orquidia Moreno

THE DALY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

            Alleyha Dannett

ROBERTA DAVIS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP for an outstanding student in Social Studies

            Lesley Nolan

GREENWICH DEMOCRATIC TOWN COMMITTEE SCHOLARSHIP in memory of DTC Chairman David Roberson

            Antony Manokhin

GREENWICH FIREFIGHTER'S ASSOCIATION LOCAL 1042 SCHOLARSHIP

            Bailey Robben

            Casey Swan

            Nicholas Chiapetta

            Stephanie Viola

            Tiffany Maniscal

VIRGINIA FLANAGAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

            Kaley Cardillo Goane

LINDA & STEVEN B. FOX FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP

            Dominick Borrico

GRAYSON GARB MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

            Antonella Saldarriaga

GARDEN CLUB OF OLD GREENWICH SCHOLARSHIP

            Anne Merrill

THE GREENWICH BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION in memory of Tod Clonan

            Alexander Kerendian

            Antony Manokhin

            Jesus Aponte

            Matthew Pignataro

GREENWICH HIGH SCHOOL CLASS SCHOLARSHIP

            Leonora Gashi

THE GREENWICH HIGH SCHOOL PTA SCHOLARSHIPS

            Timothy Agro

            Breyana Baxter

            Nicholas Chiappetta

            Freddy  Criollo

            Alleyha Dannett

            Kristin Dougherty

            Ashley Grudzinski

            Jonathan Harrington

            Sydney Hone

            Jennifer Inzitari

            Claire Karaffa

            Connor Karaffa

            Amanda Krizsan

            Lisa Marroquin-Nova

            Soraya  Molina Grajeda

            Orquidia Moreno

            Trystan Rodriguez

            Hamid Salehzadeh

            Nicolette Shender

            Alexandra  Small

            Casey Swan

            Haley Sylvester

            Vincent Urbanowski

            Alan Valdez

            Sabrina  Wala

            Daniel Wang

            Julia Zivic

            Sarah Zygmont

JOHN GILDER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

            Kristin Doughtery

            Nicolette Shender

            Orquidia Moreno

VIN GIULIANI SCHOLARSHIP FOR GRAPHIC ARTS

            Kiana Del Arco

GREENWICH ORGANIZATION OF SCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS

            Nicholas Chiapetta

MICHAEL JON GREENBERG MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

            Elias Frank

GREENWICH DENTAL SOCIETY

            Nicolette Shender

GREENWICH EXCHANGE FOR WOMEN'S WORK

            Kathryn O'Hara

FRIENDS OF GREENWICH POINT in honor of Mary Raymond

            Kathryn O'Hara

GREENWICH REFORM SYNAGOGUE AWARD

            Ally Sterling

THE GSA MERIT AWARD

            Tyla Taylor

GREENWICH YOUTH CHEERLEADING LEAGUE

            Ashley Grudzinski

            Bailey Robben

            Dinangely Hernandez

            Haley Sylvester

            Jennifer LaRusso-DeJesus

HALLENBORG MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

            Casey Swan

CHRISTOPHER T. HARRIS, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

            Julia Zivic

            Nicholas Ditrio

DR. WILLIAM & MRS. EDUVINA HENNIGAR MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

            Maira Silva

THE HERTZIG FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP

            Tyla Taylor

LINDA HOENIG MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

            Amanda Krizsan

            Danielle Connolly

            Haley Sylvester

            Jennifer Inzitari

            Jonathan Harrington

            McKenzie Camacho

            Nicholas Ditrio

            Sydney Hone

            Treasure Pray

THE HOPETOWN SCHOLARSHIP FUND

            Nicholas Yusanaga

            Rachel Ganim

GREENWICH HOSPITAL AUXILIARY SCHOLARSHIP

            Danny Ross

            Jennifer LaRusso-DeJesus

            Maira Silva

GREENWICH HOUSING AUTHORITY

            David Faria

            Garssandra Presumey-LeBlanc

            Jennifer Inzitari

            Jesus Aponte

            Leonora Gashi

            Lily Kalman

            McKenzie Camacho

            Treasure Pray

DIANE M. INTRIERI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP for the Visual & Graphic Arts

            Alex Verdan

            Kristin Doughtery

IVEY, BARNUM & O'MARA, LLC SCHOLARSHIP

            Alexandra Small

GREENWICH JAYCEE CHARITABLE TRUST FUND AWARDS

            Genesis Vega

            Hamed Salehzadeh

            Nicholas Ditrio

CHARLES W. JENSEN, III, D.M.D. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

            Nicolette Shender

JEWISH FAMILY SERVICES - ROGATH SCHOLARSHIP FUND

            Alexander Kerendian

            Ally Sterling

            Anne Manacher

            Elias Frank

            Maria Babaev

            Sydney Hone

KATHLEEN KEENE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

            Alicia Kiley

CAMILLA KELLEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

            Emma Mott

ALLAN KITCHEL, JR. MEMORIAL FUND AWARDS

            Dominic Maniscalco

            Matthew Bray

KIWANIS KEOGH SCHOLARSHIP

            Douglas Lee

LIONS FOUNDATION OF GREENWICH

            Jennifer LaRusso-DeJesus

BRIAN THOMAS MACKEN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

            Mark Schmeiler

TIMOTHY MICHAEL MAHONEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

            Zachary Monick

ALLYSON S. MASCALI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

            Iann Arango

ELIZABETH MATTHEWS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

            Daniel Wang

            Danny Ross

            Kathryn O'Hara

            Kevin Lasko

            Lais Timiteo

            Tiffany Maniscal

NANCY J. MICHAUD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

            Dominick Borrico

            Jillian DiLorenzo

MARTHA MOXLEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

            Chelsea Thomas

GREENWICH MULTIPLE LISTING AWARD

            Samantha Duffy

MARGARET MURPHY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

            Destiny Sammut

WATARU JOHN NARITA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

            Daniel Wang

NATHAN L. NATHANSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

            Danielle Connolly

JOSEPH & MARIE NEMEC SCHOLARSHIP FUND

            Lisa Marroquin-Nova

GREENWICH OLD TIMERS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP

            Elias Frank

            Erin White

            Tyla Taylor

THE JOSEPH PIRO, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP of the Greenwich Old Timers Athletic Association

            Freddy Criollo

            Matheus DeLima

THE MICHAEL SANDLOCK MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP of the Greenwich Old Timers Athletic Association

            Matthew Pignataro

ORTHOPAEDIC & NEUROSURGERY SPECIALISTS SCHOLARSHIP

            Stephen Lewis

OSGOOD LICHTY SCHOLARSHIP FUND

            Antony Manokhin

THE JOHN DESMOND OTT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

            Jose Melo

COUNTESS FRANCES THORLEY PALEN-KLAR SCHOLARSHIP

            Alexandra Small

            Dinangely Hernandez

            Julia Zivic

            Kristin Doughtery

            Orquidia Moreno

THE PTA COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIPS

            Jennifer Ambrogio

            Iann Arango

            Nehemiah Brooks

            Kaley Cardillo Goane

            Freddy  Criollo

            Jakub Dabrowski

            Alleyha Dannett

            Cristina de la Vega

            Kiana Del Arco

            Matheus Delima

            Kristin Dougherty

            David Faria

            Jonathan  Fischer

            Ashley Grudzinski

            Jonathan Harrington

            Dinangely Hernandez

            Sydney Hone

            Claire Karaffa

            Connor Karaffa

            Douglas Lee

            Sabrina Manero

            Dominic Maniscalco

            Casey Martin

            Soraya  Molina Grajeda

            Orquidia Moreno

            Lesley Nolan

            Matthew Pignataro

            Kendrick  Pozo

            Treasure Pray

            Nicolette Shender

            Alexandra  Small

            John Stambaugh

            Ellen Strathdee

            Casey Swan

            Haley Sylvester

            Tyla Taylor

            Vincent Urbanowski

            Alan Valdez

            Sabrina  Wala

            Brigitte Zapata

ROBERT S. CURTIS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP of the Greenwich Association of Realtors

            Kathryn O'Hara

AMERICAN RED CROSS SCHOLARSHIPS in memory of Dwight H. Renfrew III and John E. Schmeltzer IV

            Elias Frank

            Tyler Spaulding

RED MEN'S HOME ASSOCIATION OF GREENWICH, CT. INC. AWARDS

            Dinangely Hernandez

            Jucemir Ribeiro

            Spencer Helmrich

KELLY ROMANIELLO MEMORIAL AWARD

            Zachary Monick

GREENWICH ROTARY CLUB SCHOLARSHIPS

            Danielle Connolly

            Nicolette Shender

            Sabrina Manero

RUDY'S LIMOUSINE - DOMINIC CONETTA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

            Ashley Grudzinski

            Bailey Robben

            Dinangely Hernandez

            Gary Lebon

            Jonathan Fischer

            Jose Melo

            Kendrick Pozo

            Stephen Lewis

            Tiffany Maniscal

SACRED HEART CHURCH SCHOLARSHIP

            Dina Conti

            Erin Ferguson

JOSEPH SCHIANO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

            Stephanie Arango

SECOND CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH WOMEN'S FELLOWSHIP SCHOLARSHIP

            Ellen Strathdee

            Vincent Urbanowski

THE JOHN G. VRABEC SHADOW FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS

            Genesis Vega

            Jonathan Harrington

            Maira Silva

            Orquidia Moreno

            Tywan Bland

SILVER SHIELD ASSOCIATION - KATHLEEN ROBINSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

            Jordan Larkin

TIKKUM OLAM STEINBERG FOUNDATION

            Alan Valdez

BECKY STONE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

            Vincent Urbanowski

SUNNY HILL CHILDREN'S CENTER SCHOLARSHIP

            Jillian DiLorenzo

KETAN TAMM MEMORIAL AWARD

            Alleyha Dannett

TREND MAKER CAPITAL LP SCHOLARSHIP

            Alison Santiano

            Andrew Stotesbury

            Claire Karaffa

            Nicholas Chiapetta

            Sebastian Hickman

CARYN U. JACOBY/CHRISTIAN J. A. URCIUOLI SCHOLARSHIP FUND

            Destiny Sammut

BRUNO VACCAREZZA MEMORIAL AWARD

            John Stambaugh

THE VELAJ FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP

            Tyla Taylor

WESTERN GREENWICH LIONS CLUB SCHOLARSHIP

            Jakob Dabrowski

GREENWICH WOMAN'S CLUB AWARDS

            Chelsey Hetherington

            Douglas Lee

            Elias Frank

            Jennifer Ambrogio

            Spencer Helmrich

THE MICHELLE YEE SCHOLARSHIP

            Casey Martin

JOHN ZUMBO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

            Danny Ross

            Kaley Cardillo Goane

GREENWICH SCHOLARSHIP ASSOCIATION AWARDS

            Timothy Agro

            Luz Alguiar

            Jennifer Ambrogio

            Stephanie Arango

            Iann Arango

            Julio Arnao

            Matthew Baptist

            Breyana Baxter

            Tywon Bland

            Dominick Borrico

            Ivan Bosch

            Nehemiah Brooks

            McKenzie  Camacho

            Kaley Cardillo Goane

            Nicholas Chiappetta

            Danielle Connolly

            Freddy  Criollo

            Cristina de la Vega

            Kiana Del Arco

            Kristin Dougherty

            Samantha Duffy

            David Faria

            Maria Flores

            Rachel Ganim

            Leonora Gashi

            Nicole Giarolo

            Zheni  Gusho

            Spencer Helmrich

            Dinangely Hernandez

            Sebastian Hickman

            Sydney Hone

            Valerie Jackson

            Lily Kalman

            Connor Karaffa

            Claire Karaffa

            Nicholas Kiley

            Alicia Kiley

            Amanda Krizsan

            Jordan Larkin

            Jennifer LaRusso-DeJesus

            Kevin Lasko

            Douglas Lee

            Sabrina Manero

            Lisa Marroquin-Nova

            Casey Martin

            Harrison McGuire

            Soraya  Molina Grajeda

            Orquidia Moreno

            Emma Mott

            Lesley Nolan

            Kathryn O'Hara

            Daniela Perez

            Treasure Pray

            Henry Recinos

            Jucemir Ribeiro

            Priscilla Ricci

            Kimberly Ricci

            Trystan Rodriguez

            Danny Ross

            Antonella Saldarriaga

            Hamid Salehzadeh

            Destiny Sammut

            Alison Santiano

            William Schlosser

            Miranda  Schmaling

            Maira  Silva

            Alexandra  Small

            Tyler Spaulding

            Ally Sterling

            Andrew Stotesbery

            Ellen Strathdee

            Casey Swan

            Haley Sylvester

            Tyla Taylor

            Chelsey Thomas

            Lais  Timoteo

            Vincent Urbanowski

            Johana  Valdez

            Alex Verdan

            Nicole Villatoro

            Stephanie Viola

            Sabrina  Wala

            Daniel Wang

            Nicholas Yasunaga

            Brigitte Zapata

            Julia Zivic

            Sarah Zygmont


 

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »