Sports
Greenwich Scores and Standings, Sept 28
Your interactive, daily digest for all Greenwich scores, schedules and standings — and a place for you to add information and images for all youth sports
The Daily Sports Digest is designed for you to add your best photo and/or video to share (instructions here). If you see anything in our scores, standings, or schedules that requires updating, please e-mail regional editor Michael Dinan at michaeld+sports@patch.com
The Department of Parks and Recreation announces that the registration/organizational meeting for the men’s Basketball leagues will be on Thursday, November 3, 2011 at 7 pm at the Bendheim Western Greenwich Civic Center, located at 449 Pemberwick Rd. in the Glenville section of Greenwich 06831.
Anyone wishing to enter a team, or people that want to get on a team, must come and register at this meeting. We accept resident teams, along with teams from Greenwich businesses and corporations.
Find out what's happening in Greenwichwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Games are played Monday through Thursday evenings at various gym locations around town. The league is set to begin Jan. 2, 2012.
For more information, please call Frank Gabriele at 203-622-7821 or visit our website at www.greenwichct.org.
Find out what's happening in Greenwichwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
The Greenwich football team is ranked 15th in this week's Connecticut Sportswriters' Alliance poll.
Greenwich (2-0) hosts New London (1-0) on Friday, the Cardinals' third straight home game to open the season.
Two FCIAC teams -- No. 3 New Canaan (2-0) and No. 5 Staples (2-0) are ranked in the top 10. Six FCIAC teams are receiving votes as Greenwich is joined by No. 12 Trumbull (2-0), No. 16 Darien (2-0), No. 28 Norwalk (2-0), No. 34 St. Joseph (0-2) and No. 35 Wilton (2-0)
Here is the top 10 in the state's three polls:
CSWA -- media
1. Xavier (2-0)
2. Masuk (2-0)
3. New Canaan (2-0)
4. Ansonia (2-0)
5. Staples (2-0)
T6 Cheshire (2-0)
T6 Hand (2-0)
8. Windsor (2-0)
9. New London (2-0)
10. West Haven (2-0)
New London Day -- coaches
1. Xavier (2-0)
2. Masuk (2-0)
3. Ansonia (2-0)
T4 Cheshire (2-0)
T4 Cheshire (2-0)
6 New Canaan (2-0)
7. Staples (2-0)
8. Windsor (2-0)
9. Bunnell (2-0)
T10. New London (1-0)
T10 West Haven (2-0)
New Haven Register -- media
1. Masuk (2-0)
2. Xavier (2-0)
3, New Canaan (2-0)
4. Ansonia (2-0)
5. Hand (2-0)
6. Staples (2-0)
7. West Haven (2-0)
8. Cheshire (2-0)
9. New London (1-0)
10. Windsor (2-0)
TUESDAY'S RESULTS
Girls soccer
St. Joseph 2, Greenwich 1 -- Katie Danaher scored the tiebreaking goal off a corner kick with two minutes remaining as the Cadets (5-0) handed the Cardinals (4-1-1) a tough loss in a battle of unbeatens. Naomi Leeds scored in the first half for Greenwich.
WEDNESDAY'S SCHEDULE
Field hockey
Wilton at Greenwich, 3 p.m.
Girls volleyball
Wilton at Greenwich, 3 p.m.
THURSDAY'S SCHEDULE
No games scheduled
STANDINGS
- Football
FCIAC Points F/A Overall Record
Overall Points F/A Norwalk 2-0 45-26 2-0 45-26 McMahon 1-1 50-22 1-1 50-22 Ridgefield
1-1 44-16 1-1 44-16 Stamford 1-1 55-25 1-1 55-25 Fairfield Ludlowe 0-2 13-79 0-2 13-79 Harding 0-2 0-78 0-2 0-78 East Division FCIAC Record
FCIAC Points F/A Overall Record
Overall Points F/A New Canaan 2-0 90-20 2-0 90-20 Darien
2-0 67-32 2-0 67-32 Wilton
2-0 74-44 2-0 74-34 Fairfield Warde 1-1 41-44 1-1 41-44 Trinity Catholic 1-1 42-63 1-1 42-63 Bassick 0-2 14-98 0-2 14-98 St. Joseph 0-2 21-62 0-2 21-62
- Boys soccer
0-4-1 1 Trinity Catholic 0-3-0 0 St. Joseph 0-6-0 0
- Girls soccer
Field hockey
West DivisionFCIAC Record Points
Greenwich 1-1-0-0 2 Ridgefield 0-1-2-0 2 Stamford 1-1-0-0 2 Staples 1-1-0-0 2 Westhill 1-0-0-0 2 Danbury 0-2-0-0 0 Trumbull 0-2-0-0 0 East Division Darien 3-0-0-0 6 New Canaan 2-0-0-0 4 Norwalk 2-1-0-0 4 Wilton 2-0-0-0 4 Fairfield-Warde 0-1-1-1 2 McMahon 0-0-1-0 1 Fairfield-Ludlowe 0-2-0-0
0
Girls volleyball
West Division Record Staples 4-0 Greenwich 4-1 Danbury 3-2 Trumbull 3-2 Westhill 2-3 Bridgeport Central 1-4 Central Division Ridgefield 4-1 Fairfield-Ludlowe 3-1 Stamford2-2 Brien McMahon 2-3 Norwalk 2-3 Harding 0-5 East Division Darien 5-0 New Canaan
4-1 Wilton 2-2 Fairfield-Warde 1-3 St. Joseph
1-3 Trinity Catholic 1-3 Bassick 0-5